Canadian Study Permit For Students

Canada is a dream place for many immigrants. Canada continues to attract a steady volume of students from other countries. You will get admission to Top Universities in Canada when you have an excellent academic score and you are permitted to enter Canada with a valid study permit visa. If you wish to take an academic, professional or vocational training at a university, college or other educational institution in Canada, you require a study permit before you enter Canada.

Student Visa:

A Student Visa or Study permit is a document issued by Canadian Government which gives you permission to study in canada for a temporary period. Canada allowing more than 130,000 students come to study or to learn English or French in Canada every year.

Which Documents are required for Canadian Visa?

You should apply for Student Visa after you get your college acceptance letter. Let us have a look at the needed documents briefly:

Passport:

You require a valid passport to apply for a Study Permit. The Canadian High Commission checks for your passport validity of extension whether it covers you period of stay in Canada. For example, if you plan to travel in August 2018 for two years course, then your passport must be valid until atleast August 2020.

Acceptance Letter:

You would also require an acceptance letter from a designated institute where you are planning to study.

Proof of Funds:

You must prove that you have enough funds to pay your tuition fees as well as take care of living expenses. At the time of your application, you would have to show your proof funds.

Passport size Photographs:

When you are opting for offline application, you would need two passport sized photographs that conform to the given standards. In case of online application, you must create a digital copy of the photograph not more than 4MB.

IME:

IME stands for Immigration Medical Examination which is undergone by all students compulsorily, preferably a week before they start their visa application.

English Test:

This is not mandatory, but it is strongly recommended to get your English Language Proficiency Score before you start your visa application. TOFEL. IELTS etc. are acceptable.

Statement of Purpose:

When you are applying for Canadian Study permit, you would be required to give an essay about the purpose of your visit to Canada and the reason why you chosen that institution to study.

Guidance of Immigration Lawyer:

Some of the students won’t get clear easily with these procedures. For such students, they should hire an Immigration lawyer of Toronto Ronen Kurzfeld. They are well-experienced about handling such cases many times. They will explain in such a way that you will understand easily what to do for getting Student Visa. Hence, hire an immigration lawyer to make your visa obtaining process simple.